Shopping Cart

0 item £0.00

My Cart -

0 item
Categories

Privacy Policy

WORKLINE SAFETY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to Workline Safety's Privacy Policy. Workline Safety is committed to protecting your personal data.

  • This Privacy Policy tells you how Workline Safety Ltd use your personal data when you visit our website, interact with us, and buy our goods and services. It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. It is important that you read this privacy policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018.
  • Our Website - Workline Safety is the data controller responsible for this website and any handling of personal data carried out by or on behalf of Workline Safety.
  • Personal Data - Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We collect a variety of information about our customers and visitors to our website. These include: Identity Data (first name, username or similar identified and an encrypted version of your login/password. Contact Data (billing address, delivery address and telephone numbers), Transaction Data (details about payments made to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us), Profile Data (username and password, purchases or orders made by you and preferences). We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data).
  • Data Collection - data is collected through different methods. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • sign up to our newsletters
    • make enquiries or request information to be sent to you
    • create an account on our website
    • order our products or services
    • ask for marketing to be sent to you
    • engage with us on social media
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey
    • leave comments or reviews on our products or services
  • How we use your personal data:
    • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you, eg when you purchase our products, that's a Contract.
    • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Eg, when we carry out fraud screening as part of the check-out process.
    • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, eg keeping records for our sales for tax compliance.
    • Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than where the law requires it, eg in relation to sending certain direct marketing communications. Where our legal basis is consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences - We may occasionally carry out direct marketing by email, phone, text or posts. Eg, you might receive a special offer from us by email or post or we might telephone to let you know about a product which might be of interest to you. You have the right at any time to change your mind and opt out by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any communication.
  • Disclosure of your personal data - Workline Safety do not share personal data with any third parties.
  • Data Retention - We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. You can ask us to delete your data; see Your Legal Rights below for further information.
  • Your Legal Rights
    • The right to be informed - that's an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data (and that's what we're doing that in this privacy policy);
    • The right of access - that's a right to make what's known as a 'data subject access request' for copy of the personal data we hold about you;
    • The right to rectification - that's a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;
    • The right to erasure - that's also known asLangIns the 'right to be forgotten' where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there's an overriding legal reason we need to keep it);
    • The right to restrict processing - that's a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data;
    • The right to data portability - that's a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file);
    • The right to object - that's a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling - that's a right you have for us to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making. These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them. You can see a lot more information on them, if you are interested, on the UK Information Commissioner's Office website. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
  • How to Contact us about Privacy - if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or would like to exercise any of your rights, please email us at [email protected].